The Winners In Classical, Jazz, and More at the 60th Annual Grammy Awards!

Jan 29, 2018

The Grammy Awards were handed out Sunday at Madison Square Garden, and Philadelphia artists cleaned up! Here’s a rundown of this year’s best recordings in classical music, jazz, and more. 

* Philadelphia artists

CLASSICAL

  • Best Orchestral Performance: Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio — Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
  • Best Opera Recording: Berg: Wozzeck/Graf, Houston Symphony — Hans Graf, conductor; Anne Schwanewilms & Roman Trekel; Hans Graf, producer (Houston Symphony; Chorus Of Students And Alumni, Shepherd School Of Music, Rice University & Houston Grand Opera Children’s Chorus)  
  • * Best Choral Performance: Gavin Bryars: The Fifth Century — Donald Nally, conductor (PRISM Quartet; The Crossing)
  • Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble: Death & The Maiden — Patricia Kopatchinskaja & The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
  • Best Classical Instrumental Solo: Transcendental— Daniil Trifonov
  • Best Classical Solo Vocal Album: Crazy Girl Crazy – Music By Gershwin, Berg & Berio — Barbara Hannigan (Orchestra Ludwig)
  • *Best Contemporary Classical Composition: Jennifer Higdon: Viola Concerto — Jennifer Higdon, composer (Roberto Díaz, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)
  • *Best Classical Compendium:  Jennifer Higdon: All Things Majestic, Viola Concerto & Oboe Concerto — Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer

JAZZ

  • Best Improvised Jazz Solo: “Miles Beyond” — John McLaughlin, soloist
  • Best Jazz Vocal Album: Dreams And Daggers — Cécile McLorin Salvant
  • Best Jazz Instrumental Album: Rebirth — Billy Childs
  • *Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album: Bringin’ It — Christian McBride Big Band
  • Best Latin Jazz Album: Jazz Tango — Pablo Ziegler Trio

MUSICAL THEATER

  • *Best Musical Theater Album: Dear Evan Hansen — Ben Platt, principal soloist; Alex Lacamoire, Stacey Mindich, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, producers; Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast Recording)

COMPOSING/ARRANGING

  • Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella: “Escapades For Alto Saxophone And Orchestra From Catch Me If You Can” — John Williams, arranger (John Williams)

HISTORICAL

  • Best Historical Album: Leonard Bernstein – The Composer — Robert Russ, compilation producer; Martin Kistner & Andreas K. Meyer, mastering engineers (Leonard Bernstein)

CLASSICAL PRODUCTION

  • Best Engineered Album, Classical: (An Engineer's Award. (Artist names appear in parentheses.))  Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio,  Mark Donahue, engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
  • Producer Of The Year, Classical – David Frost for numerous albums in 2017 including Verdi: Otello (*Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Günther Groissböck, Željko Lučič, Dimitri Pittas, Aleksandrs Antonenko, Sonya Yoncheva, The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra & Chorus)