Grammy Week on WRTI

Feb 16, 2017

The 2017 Grammys were awarded on Sunday, February 12th, and all week long WRTI plays the nominees and winners! You’ll get to hear the music, the performers, and the composers nominated in the many Classical and Jazz fields.

There’s orchestral, vocal, choral, jazz instrumental, improvisation, engineering... even surround sound: the number of categories make our head spin! But we’ll try to make sense of it all.

Plus, a few locals are in the mix—Jennifer Higdon, Thomas Lloyd, The Crossing, Yannick Nézet-Séguin—so stay tuned! Listen to WRTI this week for the Classical and Jazz Grammy nominees and winners.

Best Engineered Album, Classical:

  • WINNER Corigliano: The Ghosts Of Versailles — Mark Donahue & Fred Vogler, engineers (James Conlon, Guanqun Yu, Joshua Guerrero, Patricia Racette, Christopher Maltman, Lucy Schaufer, Lucas Meachem, LA Opera Chorus & Orchestra)

  • 
Dutilleux: Sur La Mêe Accord; Les Citations; Mystère De L'Instant & Timbres, Espace, Mouvement — Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, engineers (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)

  • Reflections — Morten Lindberg, engineer (Øyvind Gimse, Geir Inge Lotsberg & Trondheimsolistene)

  • Shadow of Sirius — Silas Brown & David Frost, engineers; Silas Brown,

  • 
Shostakovich: Under Stalin's Shadow - Symphonies Nos. 5, 8 & 9 — Shawn Murphy & Nick Squire, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer (Andris Nelsons & Boston Symphony Orchestra)

Producer of the Year, Classical:

  • WINNER David Frost


  • Blanton Alspaugh


  • Marina A. Ledin, Victor Ledin


  • Judith Sherman

  • 
Robina G. Young

Best Orchestral Field:

  • WINNER Shostakovich: Under Stalin's Shadow - Symphonies Nos. 5, 8 & 9 — Andris Nelsons, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra)

  • Bates: Works For Orchestra — Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)

  • 
Ibert: Orchestral Works — Neeme Järvi, conductor (Orchestre De La Suisse Romande)

  • 
Prokofiev: Symphony No. 5 In B-Flat Major, Op. 100 — Mariss Jansons, conductor (Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra)

  • 
Rouse: Odna Zhizn; Symphonies 3 & 4; Prospero's Rooms — Alan Gilbert, conductor (New York Philharmonic)


Best Opera Recording:

  • WINNER Corigliano: The Ghosts Of Versailles — James Conlon, conductor; Joshua Guerrero, Christopher Maltman, Lucas Meachem, Patricia Racette, Lucy Schaufer & Guanqun Yu; Blanton Alspaugh, producer (LA Opera Orchestra; LA Opera Chorus)

  • Handel: Giulio Cesare — Giovanni Antonini, conductor; Cecilia Bartoli, Philippe Jaroussky, Andreas Scholl & Anne-Sofie von Otter; Samuel Theis, producer (Il Giardino Armonico)


  • Higdon: Cold Mountain — Miguel Harth-Bedoya, conductor; Emily Fons, Nathan Gunn, Isabel Leonard & Jay Hunter Morris; Elizabeth Ostrow, producer (The Santa Fe Opera Orchestra; Santa Fe Opera Apprentice Program For Singers)

  • Mozart: Le Nozze De Figaro — Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor; Thomas Hampson, Christiane Karg, Luca Pisaroni & Sonya Yoncheva; Daniel Zalay, producer (Chamber Orchestra Of Europe; Vocalensemble Rastatt)


  • Szymanowski: Król Roger — Antonio Pappano, conductor; Georgia Jarman, Mariusz Kwiecień & Saimir Pirgu; Jonathan Allen, producer (Orchestra Of The Royal Opera House; Royal Opera Chorus)

Best Choral Performance:

  • WINNER Penderecki Conducts Penderecki, Volume 1 — Krzystof Penderecki, conductor; Henryk Wojnarowski, choir director (Nikolay Didenko, Agnieszka Rehlis & Johanna Rusanen; Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra; Warsaw Philharmonic Choir)

  • Himmerland — Elisabeth Holte, conductor (Marianne Reidarsdatter Eriksen, Ragnfrid Lie & Matilda Sterby; Inger-Lise Ulsrud; Uranienborg Vokalensemble)


  • Janáček: Glagolitic Mass — Edward Gardner, conductor; Håkon Matti Skrede, chorus master (Susan Bickley, Gábor Bretz, Sara Jakubiak & Stuart Skelton; Thomas Trotter; Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra; Bergen Cathedral Choir, Bergen Philharmonic Choir, Choir Of Collegium Musicum & Edvard Grieg Kor)


  • Lloyd: Bonhoeffer — Donald Nally, conductor (Malavika Godbole, John Grecia, Rebecca Harris & Thomas Mesa; The Crossing)


  • 
Steinberg: Passion Week — Steven Fox, conductor (The Clarion Choir)

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance:

  • WINNER Steve Reich — Third Coast Percussion


  • Fitelberg: Chamber Works — ARC Ensemble

  • 
Reflections — Øyvind Gimse, Geir Inge Lotsberg & Trondheimsolistene


  • Serious Business — Spektral Quartet


  • Trios From Our Homelands — Lincoln Trio

Best Classical Instrumental Solo:

  • WINNER 
Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway — Zuill Bailey; Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor (Nashville Symphony)

  • Adams, J.: Scheherazade.2 — Leila Josefowicz; David Robertson, conductor (Chester Englander; St. Louis Symphony)

  • 
Dvorák: Violin Concerto & Romance; Suk: Fantasy  —Christian Tetzlaff; John Storgårds, conductor (Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra)


  • Mozart: Keyboard Music, Vols. 8 & 9 — Kristian Bezuidenhout


  • 1930's Violin Concertos, Vol. 2 — Gil Shaham; Stéphane Denève, conductor (The Knights & Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra)

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album:

  • WINNER (Tie) Schumann & Berg — Dorothea Röschmann; Mitsuko Uchida, accompanist

  • 
WINNER (Tie) Shakespeare Songs — Ian Bostridge; Antonio Pappano, accompanist (Michael Collins, Elizabeth Kenny, Lawrence Power & Adam Walker)


  • Monteverdi — Magdalena Kožená; Andrea Marcon, conductor (David Feldman, Michael Feyfar, Jakob Pilgram & Luca Tittoto; La Cetra Barockorchester Basel)


  • Mozart: The Weber Sisters — Sabine Devieilhe; Raphaël Pichon, conductor (Pygmalion)

  • 
Verismo — Anna Netrebko; Antonio Pappano, conductor (Yusif Eyvazov; Coro Dell'Accademia Nazionale Di Santa Cecilia; Orchestra Dell'Accademia Nazionale Di Santa Cecilia)

Best Classical Compendium:


  • WINNER Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway; American Gothic; Once Upon A Castle — Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer


  • Gesualdo — Tõnu Kaljuste, conductor; Manfred Eicher, producer


  • Vaughan Williams: Discoveries — Martyn Brabbins, conductor; Andrew Walton, producer


  • Wolfgang: Passing Through — Judith Farmer & Gernot Wolfgang, producers


  • Zappa: 200 Motels — The Suites — Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor; Frank Filipetti & Gail Zappa, producers

Best Contemporary Classical Composition:

  • WINNER Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway — Michael Daugherty, composer (Zuill Bailey, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)

  • Bates: Anthology Of Fantastic Zoology — Mason Bates, composer (Riccardo Muti & Chicago Symphony Orchestra)


  • 
Higdon: Cold Mountain — Jennifer Higdon, composer; Gene Scheer, librettist


  • Theofanidis: Bassoon Concerto — Christopher Theofanidis, composer (Martin Kuuskmann, Barry Jekowsky & Northwest Sinfonia)


  • Winger: Conversations With Nijinsky — C. F. Kip Winger, composer (Martin West & San Francisco Ballet Orchestra)

Best Surround Sound Album:

  • WINNER Dutilleux: Sur La Mêe Accord; Les Citations; Mystère De L'Instant & Timbres, Espace, Mouvement — Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, surround mix engineers; Dmitriy Lipay, surround mastering engineer; Dmitriy Lipay, surround producer (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)

  • Johnson: Considering Matthew Shepard — Brad Michel, surround mix engineer; Brad Michel, surround mastering engineer; Robina G. Young, surround producer (Craig Hella Johnson & Conspirare)

  • Maja S.K. Ratkje: And Sing ... — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Maja S.K. Ratkje, Cikada & Oslo Sinfonietta)

  • Primus & The Chocolate Factory — Les Claypool, surround mix engineer; Stephen Marcussen, surround mastering engineer; Les Claypool, surround producer (Primus)

  • Reflections — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Øyvind Gimse, Geir Inge Lotsberg & Trondheimsolistene)

Best World Music Album

  • WINNER Yo-Yo Ma & the Silk Road Ensemble, Sing Me Home

  • Destiny — Celtic Woman

  • Walking In The Footsteps Of Our Fathers — Ladysmith Black Mambazo

  • Sing Me Home — Yo-Yo Ma & The Silk Road Ensemble

  • Land Of Gold — Anoushka Shankar

  • Dois Amigos, Um Século De Música: Multishow Live — Caetano Veloso & Gilberto Gil

Best Improvised Jazz Solo:

  • WINNER "I'm So Lonesome I Could Cry" — John Scofield, soloist

  • "Countdown" — Joey Alexander, soloist

  • "In Movement" — Ravi Coltrane, soloist

  • "We See" — Fred Hersch, soloist

  • "I Concentrate On You" — Brad Mehldau, soloist

Best Jazz Vocal Album:

  • WINNER Take Me To The Alley — Gregory Porter

  • Sound Of Red — René Marie

  • Upward Spiral — Branford Marsalis Quartet With Special Guest Kurt Elling

  • Harlem On My Mind — Catherine Russell

  • The Sting Variations — The Tierney Sutton Band

Best Jazz Instrumental Album:

  • WINNER Country For Old Men — John Scofield

  • Book of Intuition — Kenny Barron Trio

  • Dr. Um — Peter Erskine

  • Sunday Night At The Vanguard — The Fred Hersch Trio

  • Nearness — Joshua Redman & Brad Mehldau

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album:

  • WINNER Presidential Suite: Eight Variations On Freedom — Ted Nash Big Band

  • Real Enemies — Darcy James Argue's Secret Society

  • Presents Monk'estra, Vol. 1 — John Beasley

  • Kaleidoscope Eyes: Music of the Beatles — John Daversa

  • All L.A. Band — Bob Mintzer

Best Latin Jazz Album:

  • WINNER Tribute To Irakere: Live In Marciac — Chucho Valdés

  • Entre Colegas — Andy González

  • Madera Latino: A Latin Jazz Perspective On The Music Of Woody Shaw — Brian Lynch & Various Artists

  • Canto América  — Michael Spiro/Wayne Wallace La Orquesta Sinfonietta

  • 30 - Trio Da Paz